Is It Legal To Drive With A Walking Cast On?

Please let me know if it is legal to drive with a walking cast on? Right or left foot?? What if you are in an accident and are the driver wearing a walking cast? Can this alter your braking time? Could your foot slip?

Probably Not a Good Idea

The first thing that comes to mind is this:

Requirements for moving vehicle

195 (1) A person must not cause a vehicle to move on a highway if

(a) the control of the driver over the driving mechanism of the vehicle, or

(b) the view of the driver to the front or sides of the vehicle

is obstructed.

So, if you cannot reliably operate the pedals in your vehicle that would prohibit you from driving.

If something were to happen, in addition to a charge under this section, you would also be liable to a charge for either driving without due care and attention or for driving without reasonable consideration for others using the highway.

Careless driving prohibited

144 (1) A person must not drive a motor vehicle on a highway

(a) without due care and attention,

(b) without reasonable consideration for other persons using the highway, or

(c) at a speed that is excessive relative to the road, traffic, visibility or weather conditions.

(2) A person who contravenes subsection (1) (a) or (b) is liable on conviction to a fine of not less than $100 and, subject to this minimum fine, section 4 of the Offence Act applies.

I suspect that a quick sit behind the wheel in your driveway will tell you whether you can reliably and properly operate the pedals or not. If you have any doubts, it's time to have someone else drive.

Google Ads